Contested Allegiance - 逐鹿忠誠: The Response of Hong Kong’s Macanese Community to the Challenges of the Japanese Occupation

Abstract

Hong Kong’s Macanese population was almost as old as the British occupation, having arrived via Macau after a long process of ‘drifting’ between territories and empires. This article begins by briefly describing the history and the nature of this community and moves on to discuss its incorporation into Hong Kong’s British cultural and colonial order. This led to a countermovement that sought to promote a more ‘Portuguese’ orientation, while the Japanese occupiers engaged in a much more thoroughgoing enterprise and attempted to change the Macanese into loyal citizens of their Greater East Asia Co-Prosperity Zone. The article describes the ways in which they sought to use both appeals based on Pan-Asianist ideology and favourable treatment to bring this about, and goes on to establish that the community was in fact substantially loyal to the British at great cost to itself. The reasons for the Japanese failure are analysed, and the article concludes by describing the post-war British failure to acknowledge the sacrifices of the Macanese.

在多個帝國和領土之間幾經「漂泊」以後,土生葡人群體經澳門來到香港,他們居港的日子幾乎與港英統治香港的歲月同樣久遠。本文首先簡單描述這個群體的歷史及性質,繼而討論它是如何融入香港的英式文化及殖民體制的。這取態卻引發了一個反制運動,試圖提倡更為「葡國化」的定位。日本佔領者則向他們開展一個更全面的計劃,嘗試把土生葡人轉化成效忠於「大東亞共榮圈」的公民。本文描述日方如何為求達成其目的,以種種方法企圖藉泛亞主義思想及優惠待遇招攬他們。文中接著證實這個群體基本上是效忠於英方的,也為此付出了極大的代價。本文分析了日方所以失敗的原因,並以描述英方於戰後未有肯定土生葡人的犧牲作結。