学术走向与创作选择: 姚鼐弃词不作与干嘉年间的词学观念

Abstract

清代著名学者姚鼐号称不写词,在清代乾隆以后,已经成为一个话题,受到学界的关注。考察其原因,是由于干嘉年间的词体创作非常繁荣,干嘉年间的词学观念更加成熟,从清初发展而来的词学复兴之势进一步得到加强,词作为专门之学的意识更加深入人心。同时,干嘉学人大多强调学有专精,不提倡面面俱到,而姚鼐受桐城家法的影响,在文学创作上也懂得有所不为。从学术渊源看,姚鼐受王士禛等的影响,对诗词辨体之说也有自己的认识。所以,他之不写词,主要原因并不是由于鄙视词,而是由于对词有了更进一步的认识。从这种认识中,某种程度也能看出清代词学的发展。

The distinguished scholar Yao Nai’s claiming of non-writing of ci poetry became an interesting topic in the scholarship after Qianlong period. Observing the phenomenon,we can find that the writings of ci poetry in Qianlong and Jiaqing periods are quite flourishing with mature writing conceptions. The tendency of ci’s revival has been more powerful since the beginning of Qing dynasty and the idea of ci poetry being a specialized study has been deepened. Meanwhile, the Qianlong and Jiaqing scholars valued doing expertise research rather than all-rounded study. Influenced by the Tongcheng School specification,Yao Nai also understood to make a choice among literary writings. What’s more,inspired by Wang Shizhen’s theory of formal poetic distinctions,Yao Nai also formed his own idea on different literary genres. Therefore,his non-writing of ci poetry lies in his deeper understanding of ci poetry rather than his despise of it. From Yao Nai,we can in some extent clarify the development of ci poetry in Qing dynasty.